The Internet Wrestling Database
www.profightdb.com

Terry Funk

Profile & Match Listing • Facts & Stats • PWI Ratings • Opponents & Partners • Win/Loss Record • Star Ratings • Win Types • Relations • PPV

Introduction
Below you can see all known star ratings for wrestling matches featuring in Dave Meltzer's Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Please note that ratings are given to the overall match; not to the performers within them. Therefore, high or low ratings may reflect aspects of the match including booking, length and performance of partners/opponents, over which the performers may have little or no control. Please also note that a match that received a particular rating many years ago may have been judged on a different criteria from today's.

Following the same rating system devised in part by Jim Cornette, matches are rated from the lowest rating of -***** (-5) through to the highest rating of ***** (+5), with a small number of matches being rated above that theoretical maximum. Matches with a rating of zero stars are referred to as a "DUD" and an average match tends to score around a ** (2) rating. All ratings can only be considered subjective and this page is designed purely for reference purposes.

starTerry Funk during 1994

Promotion Search: All • AJPW • ECW • FMW • IWA Japan • N/A • NJPW • NWA • SMW • WCW • WWF
Year Search: All • 1965 • 1966 • 1968 • 1969 • 1971 • 1972 • 1973 • 1974 • 1975 • 1976 • 1977 • 1978 • 1979 • 1980 • 1981 • 1982 • 1983 • 1984 • 1985 • 1986 • 1987 • 1989 • 1990 • 1992 • 1993 • 1994 • 1995 • 1996 • 1997 • 1998 • 1999 • 2000 • 2001 • 2002 • 2003 • 2004 • 2005 • 2006 • 2010 • 2011 • 2013 • 2014
Matches Shown: 1 to 15 of 15 (first • prev • next • last) ... Results per page: 10 • 25 • 50 • 100 • 250 • All ... Sort: newest first • oldest first ... Title Matches: Click to View
card/ datematchmatch typetitle(s)Rating
Japan IWA Japan Texas Bronco New Coming - Day 4
Nov 16th 1994
Nobutaka Araya & Terry Funkdef. Headhunter A & Headhunter Bhair vs. loser leaves for 60 days barbed wire barricade (tag)****¼ (4.25)
United States WCW Halloween Havoc '94
Oct 23rd 1994
Brian Knobbs & Jerry Sagsdef. (pin)Bunkhouse Buck & Terry Funk* (1.00)
United States WCW Fall Brawl '94
Sep 18th 1994
Brian Knobbs & Dustin Rhodes & Dusty Rhodes & Jerry Sagsdef. (sub)Arn Anderson & Bunkhouse Buck & Colonel Robert Parker & Terry FunkWarGames***¼ (3.25)
United States WCW Clash of the Champions XXVIII
Aug 28th 1994
Dustin Rhodes & Dusty Rhodesdef. (DQ)Bunkhouse Buck & Terry Funk**½ (2.5)
United States ECW Hardcore Heaven '94
Aug 13th 1994
Cactus Jackdraw (NC)Terry Funk*** (3.00)
United States WCW TV Tapings
Aug 10th 1994
Arn Anderson & Bunkhouse Buck & Terry Funkdef. Brad Armstrong & Brian Armstrong & Scott Armstrong6-person tag***¼ (3.25)
United States SMW Night of Legends
Aug 5th 1994
Bob Armstrong & Road Warrior Hawk & Tracy Smothersdef. Bruiser Bedlam & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry FunkCoward Waves the Flag Match**** (4.00)
United States WCW Jacksonville Show (Jul '94)
Jul 30th 1994
Stingdef. Terry Funk***¼ (3.25)
United States WCW Bash At The Beach '94
Jul 17th 1994
Bunkhouse Buck & Terry Funkdef. (pin)Arn Anderson & Dustin Rhodes*** (3.00)
United States ECW Heat Wave '94
Jul 16th 1994
Johnny Grunge & Rocco Rockdef. (pin)Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk"no ropes barbed wire" (2 on 2)**** (4.00)
United States WCW Slamboree '94
May 22nd 1994
Terry Funkdraw (DDQ)Tully Blanchard***½ (3.5)
United States ECW When Worlds Collide
May 14th 1994
Bobby Eaton & Sabudef. (pin)Arn Anderson & Terry Funk**** (4.00)
United States ECW Ultimate Jeopardy '94
Mar 26th 1994
Johnny Grunge & Mr. Hughes & Rocco Rock & Shane Douglasdef. (sub)Kevin Sullivan & Road Warrior Hawk & Tasmaniac & Terry Funk (c)WarGamesECW World Heavyweight Title
(title change)
***½ (3.5)
United States SMW Sunday Bloody Sunday
Feb 13th 1994
The Bulletdef. Terry Funk"Texas Death"***¾ (3.75)
United States ECW The Night The Line Was Crossed
Feb 5th 1994
Terry Funkdraw Sabu, Shane Douglas (c)triangleECW World Heavyweight Title
****½ (4.5)

To show more matches, change the "Results per Page" value above.

When using information on this webpage elsewhere, please include a link to either of the following:

Thanks!